SB301,92,109 938.222 (2) (b) 3. An agreement that the private secure juvenile detention
[…] 2this subdivision is subject to the adoption of a resolution by the county board of
3supervisors under s. 938.06 (5) authorizing the use of those placements as a sanction.
Note: The term "secure detention facility" was changed to "juvenile detention
facility" by 2005 Wis. Act 344.
SB301, s. 288 4Section 288. The treatment of 938.371 (1) (intro.) of the statutes by 2005
5Wisconsin Act 232
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.371 (1)
(intro.) reads:
(1) Medical information. If a juvenile is placed in a foster home, treatment foster
home, group home, residential care center for children and youth, or juvenile correctional
facility or in the home of a relative other than a parent, including a placement under s.
938.205 or 938.21, the agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), that placed the juvenile or
arranged for the placement of the juvenile shall provide the following information to the
foster parent, treatment foster parent, relative, or operator of the group home, residential
care center for children and youth, or juvenile correctional facility at the time of
placement or, if the information has not been provided to the agency by that time, as soon
as possible after the date on which the agency receives that information, but not more
than 2 working days after that date:
SB301, s. 289 6Section 289. The treatment of 938.371 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
7Act 232
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 938.371 (1)
(a) reads:
(a) Results of a test or a series of tests of the juvenile to determine the presence
of HIV, as defined in s. 968.38 (1) (b), antigen or nonantigenic products of HIV, or an
antibody to HIV, under s. 252.15 (5) (a) 19., including results included in a court report
or permanency plan. At the time that the test results are provided, the agency shall notify
the foster parent, treatment foster parent, relative, or operator of the group home,
residential care center for children and youth, or juvenile correctional facility of the
confidentiality requirements under s. 252.15 (6).
SB301, s. 290 8Section 290. 938.371 (1) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin Acts
9232
and 344, is amended to read:
SB301,102,1210 938.371 (1) (b) Results of any tests of the juvenile to determine the presence